tds images.033

AE Tri-Act PME

AE Tri-Act PMETM 3 in 1: Preservative, Moisturizer, Emollient

Non-Phenoxyethanol and Non-Paraben Preservative for Cosmetics (Rinse-off and Leaveon) and Toiletries

INCI: CAPRYLYL GLYCOL, ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN, UNDECYLENOYL GLYCINE, AND CAPRYLOYL GLYCINE

 

• Natural/plant derived

• Multifunctional cosmetic additive-preservative, moisturizer, emollient

• Stand-alone/complete preservative

• Synergistic blend of plant derived glycerin, lipoamino acids and ester

• Stable to high temperature, pH, and hydrolysis

• Effective in pH range up to 12

 

Effective Use Level

 

Leave-on/Rinse-off products pH 6: 1.0 – 1.2%

 

Worldwide Approval

 

Approved for use in Japan, Canada, Australia, Europe and USA

 

Mode of Action

 

AE Tri-Act PMETM is a compound derived from grains and plants and works by reducing interfacial tension on the cellular walls of micro- organisms, promoting a more rapid destruction and a wider spectrum activity.

 

Physical and Chemical Data

 

Appearance: Clear liquid color

Odor: Characteristic

Density: Approx. 0.9890 g/ml

Flash Point (ASTM D 93-85): n/a